Hope BC - Privacy Policy (website)

Hopebc.com came to life in 1998 with purpose to provide services and information to the community of the District of Hope in British Columbia, Canada. We wish to inform you that your privacy on the internet is very important to us and it should be to you. This Privacy Policy document has been created to provide you information you need to know about your privacy, why protecting it is of highest value to us, and most importantly to inform you of how we will and will not use the information entrusted to us.

Protecting Your Privacy Means
  • We will treat the information you share with the strictest confidence
  • We will publish events or business information you wish to share as requested by you
  • We will treat you as we would like to be treated with respect and due diligence
  • We do our best to operate in compliance with Canada's federal privacy law (PIPEDA)

Why does hopebc.com collect my information and how is it used?

Information may be gathered for one of several reasons:

  • You are inquiring about doing business with hopebc.com
  • You are commissioning hopebc.com to create a work or promotion for you
  • You are asking us to advertise you and promote you on our community website hopebc.com
  • You are communicating with us for any purpose

The information you give us is used to promote events and announcements or directory information about your organization within the District of Hope. Any personal data gathered during the completion of online forms, links to your website, links to any documentation provided by you, or an inquiry form sent to us will be managed in strict confidence. This includes suggestions, ideas, or similar recommendations you may have.

Here is the list of information we wish to inform you to be considered as sensitive:
  • Your name. Optional - If you wish to let us know who you are
  • Your email address. Mandatory - We need this information to confirm the request
  • Your telephone number. Optional - If you let us know how to contact you

Does hopebc.com collect information when I visit this website?

We do not create cookies or tracking mechanisms behind the scenes when you visit www.hopebc.com on the World Wide Web. These tools or mechanisms are used to collect personal information about you and we strictly refuse to track any visitors to our website.

It is common practice to collect website traffic information. What is uncommon is to publicly disclose it. Information such as measuring the number of visits per hour, day, weeks; pages visited, average time spent on the site, visits from ISP provider location, etc., is being collected by our service provider Sitemeter. We wish to inform you we publicly disclose it and you can click on the Sitemeter image found at the bottom of every page to view the statistics being collected. The purpose of this information is to better serve you.

When you are asked for personal information on www.hopebc.com, you are agreeing to share that information with hopebc.com staff for the purposes of doing business with us.

Hopebc.com will NEVER trade, rent or sell your personal information or any other specific details about you or your company.

How is my information protected on hopebc.com computer systems ?

Personal information provided by customers or visitors to our site is maintained in a secure, confidential datastore located in a secured area on the website server. Although no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will do our best to ensure the security of your information on our system.

As a result, while we strive to protect your information, hopebc.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any data you submit via the web. This is due to the fact that you may not have proper security measures in place on your computer. We strive to do our best to protect you from our end.

What about links to other websites?

Our website may include links to other sites. Hopebc.com is not responsible for the privacy practices and/or content of any other websites.

Please notify us immediately if a link to another website becomes unavailable. We will immediately contact them to rectify the issue.

How to reach us ?

If you have any news, events, suggestions, information, attractions, photos or movies you would like to share with the community, please feel free to contact us anytime. We have a number of volunteers working within the community such as event publishers, community advisors, photographers, managers, website administrators, all endeavouring to make the District of Hope the Gold Gem of British Columbia. See our Contact Page for further details.

If you have any questions, comments or inquiries, please contact us contact us for further details.

For website administration changes or corrections please send us an email at

For website information such as Certifications, Ratings, Disclaimers, Golden Rules, Features, Browsers and Operating Systems, please read our Website Information webpage.